Scoreboard

11/15
Final
94 Guilford Technical Community College
113 at Sandhills Community College
11/15
Final
78 Still Water Christian Prep
95 at Pitt Community College
11/15
Final
63 Fayetteville Technical CC
74 at Wake Technical Community College
11/16
Final
105 Louisburg College
70 at Patrick Henry Community College
11/16
Final
82 Methodist University JV
108 at Central Carolina Community College
11/16
Final
96 Brunswick Community College
74 at Johnston Community College
Smithfield, NC - SRAC Center
11/17
Final
45 Denmark Technical College
79 at Eastern Florida State College
East Georgia Classic, Swainsboro, GA
11/17
Final
50 Brunswick Community College
69 at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex
11/17
Final
66 Cape Fear Community College
67 vs. Gordon State College
@ South GA Tech College
11/17
Final
77 Monroe Community College
67 vs. Richard Bland College
@ Baltimore, MD Legends Classic
11/17
Final
78 Moravian Prep
75 vs. Catawba Valley Community College
@ Caldwell CC&TI The Chick-Fil-A Caldwell Classic
11/17
Final
114 USC Salkehatchie
121 vs. Miami Dade College
@ Jacksonville, FL
11/17
Final
94 Wake Technical Community College
79 at Vance-Granville Community College
11/17
Final
76 Greensboro College JV
92 at Guilford Technical Community College
11/17
Final
71 Louisburg College
76 at South Georgia Technical College
Americus,GA
11/17
Final
65 Cape Fear Community College
43 at East Georgia State College
11/17
Final
60 Spartanburg Methodist
94 at Northwest Florida State College
Niceville, FL
11/17
Final
72 Combine Academy
75 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
11/17
Final
81 Denmark Technical College
96 at South Georgia State College
11/17
Final
65 Clinton College
82 at Baltimore City Community College
11/18
Final - OT
87 Palm Beach State College
88 vs. USC Salkehatchie
@ FSCJ Florida State College Jacksonville Classic
11/18
Final
80 Louisburg College
91 vs. Gordon State College
@ South Georgia Technical College Americus,GA
11/18
Final
73 Richard Bland College
83 vs. Monroe College
@ Baltimore City Community College Legends Classic
11/18
Final
75 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
100 at Guilford Technical Community College
11/18
Final
37 Johnston Community College
48 at Fayetteville Technical CC
11/18
Final
0 Thomas Nelson Community College
1 at Lenoir Community College
Forfeit
11/18
Final
93 Combine Academy
98 vs. Catawba Valley Community College
@ Caldwell CC&TI The Chick-Fil-A Caldwell Classic
11/18
Final
85 Denmark Technical College
90 vs. Andrew College
@ South Georgia State College
11/18
Final
54 Cape Fear Community College
78 at Eastern Florida State College
East Georgia Classic, Swainsboro, GA
11/18
Final
69 Patrick Henry Community College
76 at Clinton College
11/18
Final
77 Chesapeake College
57 vs. Clinton College
@ Baltimore City
11/18
Final
100 Patrick Henry Community College
96 at Lenoir Community College
11/18
Final
98 Cape Fear Community College
77 at South Georgia Technical College
Americus, GA - South Georgia Tech Classic
11/18
Final
76 Central Carolina Community College
119 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC
11/18
Final
116 Davidson County Community College
86 at Johnston Community College
11/18
Final
96 Sandhills Community College
78 at Anne Arundel Community College
11/18
Final - OT
66 Spartanburg Methodist
69 at Gulf Coast State College
11/18
Final
93 Moravian Prep
99 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
11/18
Final
38 Denmark Technical College
81 at East Georgia State College
11/18
Final
56 Puerto Rico @ Bayamon
77 at Spartanburg Methodist
Spartanburg, SC
11/19
Final
86 Sandhills Community College
104 at Northern Virginia Community College
11/19
Final
90 Clinton College
117 vs. Harcum College
@ Baltimore, Md.
11/19
Final
56 Mt. Olive
68 at Brunswick Community College
11/19
Final
88 Catawba Valley Community College
56 at Belmont Abbey JV
Belmont, N.C.
11/20
Final
53 Johnston Community College
96 at Louisburg College
11/20
Final
54 Brenau JV
69 at Spartanburg Methodist
11/20
Final
63 Central Carolina Community College
138 at Louisburg College
Roger Taylor Arena
11/20
Final
134 Richard Bland College
76 at Vance-Granville Community College
Henderson, N.C.
11/21
Final
45 Roane State Community College
43 at Spartanburg Methodist
11/21
Final - OT
99 Cape Fear Community College
102 at Walters State Community College
11/21
Final
78 USC Salkehatchie
71 at East Georgia State College
11/21
Final
83 Wake Technical Community College
90 at Guilford Technical Community College
Raleigh, NC
11/21
Final
87 Mt Zion Prep
97 at Davidson County Community College
11/21
Final
79 Fayetteville Technical CC
83 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC
11/21
Final
79 Lenoir Community College
105 at Pitt Community College
Battle of Hwy 11
11/21
Final
61 Roane State Community College
85 at Spartanburg Methodist
11/21
Final
85 Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
69 at Catawba Valley Community College
11/21
Final
100 Guilford Technical Community College
111 at Patrick Henry Community College
11/21
Final
77 Catawba Valley Community College
61 at Mount Olive JV
Mount Olive, N.C.
11/22
Start of 2nd
0 Sandhills Community College
0 at Johnston Community College
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Tournament Bracket

All Region Awards

The 2017 NJCAA Region 10 DII Baseball Championship starts on Friday, May 5 will go through Monday, May 15 and an if necessary game on Tuesday, Mary 16 if needed.  The games will be played at Big Rock Stadium in Morehead, NC the home of the summer collegiate team the Morehead Marlins who compete in the Coastal Plains League.

Pitt Community College (37-7, 22-2) is the #1 seed for the region tournament, and will open up with the #8 seed of the tournament Bryant & Stratton College (15-27, 8-15).  The winner will take on the winner of the #4 seed Patrick Henry Community College (34-20, 19-8) and the #5 seed Catawba Valley Community College (29-23, 16-10).  In the other side of the bracket the #2 seed Brunswick Community College (37-12, 21-5) will play the #7 seed Guilford Technical Community College (25-22, 13-13).  With the winner taking on the winner of the #3 seed ASA Miami (20-22), who qualified by winning the Region 8 title, and the #6 seed Wake Technical Community College (29-20, 16-10).

The championship game is scheduled for Monday, May 15 at 7:00 p.m., and if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, a second title contest would take place on Tuesday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m.

Game Schedule:

Friday, May 12
Game 1: #3 ASA Miami 2 vs. #6 Wake Tech 9 Box Score
Game 2: #2 Brunswick 2 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 13 Box Score
Game 3: #4 Patrick Henry 8 vs. #5 Catawba Valley 3 Box Score
Game 4: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton 4 Box Score


Saturday, May 13
Game 5: #3 ASA Miami 2 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 13 Box Score
Game 6: #5 Catawba Valley 11 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton (eliminated) 3 Box Score
Game 7: #6 Wake Tech 6 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 9 Box Score
Game 8: #4 Patrick Henry 10 vs. #1 Pitt 13 Box Score


Sunday, May 14
Game 9: #5 Catawba Valley 6 vs. #6 Wake Tech 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 10: #2 Brunswick 14 vs. #4 Patrick Henry 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 11: #7 Guilford Tech 12 vs. #1 Pitt 20 Box Score
Game 12: #5 Catawba Valley 8 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 10 Box Score

Monday, May 15
Game: 13: #7 Guilford Tech 10 vs. #2 Brunswick 7(eliminated)
Championship Game: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #7 Guilford Tech (eliminated)

Region X Champion: Pitt Community College

Region X and Southeast District champion, Pitt Community College will advance to the 2017 NJCAA Division II World Series at David Allen Memorial Ballpark in Enid, Oklahoma on May 27 through June 3.

Region X DII Baseball Awards

Player of the Year: Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)

Coach of the Year: Tommy Eason (Pitt) 

Region X First Team

Catcher
Daniel Millwee (Pitt)

Infield
Martin Muzik (Wake Tech)
Tyler Schneider (Brunswick)
Colin Lipke (Guilford Tech)
Dominick Cammarata (Pitt) 

Outfield
Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)
Garrett Wise (Wake Tech)
Braxton Greene (Pitt)

Pitcher
Brandon Boone (Brunswick)
Shelton Perkins (Pitt)
Cole Whitney (Catawba Valley)

Designated Hitter
Aaron Stamper (Pitt)

 

Region X Second Team

Catcher
Ryan Caveness (Guilford Tech)

Infield
Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Eric Furphy (Wake Tech)
Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Chris Guiles (Bryant & Stratton) 

Outfield
Josh Brammell (Patrick Henry)
Derek Horton (Southeastern)
Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)

Pitcher
Justin Walke (Pitt)
JR Breeden (Patrick Henry)
Blake Morgan (Pitt) 

Designated Hitter
Juan Garcia (Guilford Tech)

Region X All-Defense Team

First Base: Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Second Base: Jimmy Marcelli (Catawba Valley)
Shortstop: Tommy Bullock (Pitt)
Third Base: Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Braxton Greene (Pitt)
Outfield: Brett McMillian (Brunswick)
Catcher: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)
Pitcher: Harry Hatcher (Catawba Valley)